Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Corston Architectural Detail and whose registered address is Corston Architectural Deatil, Bremhill House, Bremhill, Calne, SN11 9HN. We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our customers when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

We will never sell your data to someone else.

We only ever use your data to collect information on how you use our website – so we know what’s working and what isn’t.

When it comes to how you would like to hear from us, you can opt out at any time: just let us know or click the ‘unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any of our emails.

We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit our website.

Types of information we may collect from you

From time to time we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you complete a purchase, submit a contact/enquiry form and trade account applications.

    • Checkout process, We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing your orders.
      • Credit card information is collected and handled through a third-party supplier (Shopify and PayPal). Shopify payments are conducted through an iframe which ensures the user is inputting their details directly onto secure Shopify servers, no card numbers are ever stored on our server. PayPal payments are handled through PayPal’s external servers.
          • Account email/password If you choose to create an account with us, we will collect your name, address, and email. We will use this data will to populate the checkout for future orders. To allow you to access your account (if you have one), we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
            •  Marketing Emails if you choose to receive marketing materiel from us we will collect your name and email address to send you promotional emails we think you might be interested in. Again you are able to opt-out at any time by clicking 'unsubscribe at the bottom of all our emails. 

               

              Information our website automatically collects about you

              With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

                • Technical information, including a shortened and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
                • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

                 

                How we may use the information we collect

                We use the information in the following ways:

                Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

                  • To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;
                  • To register you as our customer
                  • To put through your order and deliver it to you
                  • Process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
                  • To send you important account /order/service information
                  • To respond to your queries, refund requests or feedback
                  • To get in touch with you if we need to (like if we change our privacy policy, to ask for your feedback, or to see if you’d like to receive our emails – and sending them to you if you do)
                  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
                    • So we can show you things that are relevant to you (on our website and in our advertising), and recommend things you might be interested in
                    • So we can improve our website, products we make, and the experiences you have with us
                    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

                      Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

                        • To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
                          • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
                            • Security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

                              This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

                              Disclosure of your information and where we store your data.

                              We only ever keep your data for as long as we need it. Data security is very important to us and we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you.

                              Any information you provide to us will be emailed directly to us. We use a trusted website and hosting provider, Shopify, to facilitate our website. Shopify meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process on our behalf confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Shopify process, is kept secure. Shopify cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on our behalf without permission.

                              Shopify complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from data subjects in the EEA ( European Economic Area -  The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein), and with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from data subjects in Switzerland. In this regard, Shopify have certified that they adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfers, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability.

                              Some of your data may be stored outside of the The EEA. If Shopify store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the [Data Protection Act 1998]

                              We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

                              Third party links

                              Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

                              Your rights – access to your personal data

                              If you have an account on this website, you can request to receive an export file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can ask us to show you the information we have about you, correct it, delete it or change the way we use it. No fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. You’re also always able to opt – out of receiving any of our marketing activities just by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our emails.

                              Changes to our privacy policy

                              Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

                              Contact

                              Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to Hi@corston.com. Or addressed to, Corston Architectural Detail, Bremhill House, Bremhill, Calne, SN11 9HN

                              Cookies

                              Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You can find out more at aboutcookies.org. You can also disable cookies in your browser (if it supports that) you can also install a plugin from Google that allows you to block all analytics data that we collect from you here.For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy